If you're having trouble viewing this email, click here to open the web version in your browser

Art by Aaron Dysart

 access+ENGAGE  the definitive alternative
  Issue #57.2

Forward to a friend
If you like a+E, pass it on!

 

 

In this Issue: New Dimensions

We've got some meaty ideas for you to chew on this week. The emerging theme in this issue's featured articles has to do with preternaturally acute cultural insight – the sort of awareness forged in the existential tension that arises in an individual straddling diverse cultures and mores.

 

 

PLUS: Rochester Art Center celebrates five years' worth of emerging artists

 
News You Can Use: a selection of current artist opportunities on mnartists.org

Artist Opportunities

 

 

 

 

 

 

»CLICK HERE for a daily-updated list of many, many more opportunities for Minnesota artists in every discipline on mnartists.org

NEWS: 2010 Ivey Award-honorees announced (PDF)

NEWS: Minneapolis Arts Commission is now accepting new member applications

Deadline: October 4

NEWS: Nominations for Minnesota Citizens for the Arts board of trustees are now open

Nominations deadline: October 1

REQUEST FOR SUBMISSIONS: Duluth Public Arts Commission has two current requests for submissions for public art works under the One Percent for Art in Public Places program

Deadline: December 3

 

CALL FOR ARTISTS : The Rosalux Gallery seeks artwork from non-member artists to showcase in their Sixth Annual Open Door Exhibition. This year's Open Door is juried by Coordinator for the Minnesota Artist Exhibition Program at the MIA, Christopher Atkins.

Deadline: Thursday, September 30

CALL FOR ARTISTS : Altered Esthetic's Solo Exhibition Program seeks emerging artists who wish to advance their art career. The Program will provide an opportunity for artists to build their portfolios, create a cohesive body of art and to exhibit work.

Deadline: Friday, October 1

 

CALL FOR ARTISTS : The Women's Art Registry of Minnesota (WARM) Mentor Program is a supportive resource that pairs emerging and professional women artists for two years. The Mentor Program is now accepting proposals from serious female artists in the early stage of her career.

Deadline: Monday, October 11

CALL FOR ARTISTS: Cinema Revolution Society announces its open call for submissions for the Twin Cities Dance Film Retrospective as a part of the Minnesota Dance Film Festival at the Minneapolis College of Art and Design in December 2010.

Deadline: Friday, October 22

CALL FOR ARTISTS: The 18th Annual Women's Art Festival seeks applications for the festival to be held Saturday, December 11th.

Deadline: Monday, November 1

CALL FOR ARTISTS: Crossings at Carnegie seeks textile, fiber and jewelry artists to submit work for their annual juried December exhibition “Fabrications.”

Deadline: Saturday, November 13

CALL FOR ARTISTS : The Minneapolis Photo Center seeks artists for the exhibit Urban View-Rural Sight. Artists are encouraged to submit work that signify rural or urban journeys and explorations.

Deadline: Submissions should be in before the results announcement on Thursday, November 18

 

CALL FOR ARTISTS : The Soap Factory is now accepting submissions from artists for their 2011 Season. Artists should bear in mind the gallery space has no climate control, air-conditioning or permanent heating system and are encouraged to use the entire 12,000 square feet of the space.

Deadline: Tuesday, November 30

Homepage: Featured arts journalism and online collections from mnartists.org

4-D Glasses

 

Ann Klefstad has spent hours pondering Julie Buffalohead's paintings, on view now at Bockley Gallery in Minneapolis; read on for her take on the artist's new work, whose playful charm disguises a keen, sometimes dark eye for cultural observation.

 

Read more >>

 

Related exhibition details:

Julie Buffalohead: Paintings will be on view at Bockley Gallery in Minneapolis through October 9. You can see more of this artist's work, find gallery hours and additional information about the show on the gallery website.

 

Credit: Julie Buffalohead, mixed media, 2010 (Courtesy of Bockley Gallery)

To Learn By Rote and Remember By Heart

 

Poet Connie Wanek reviews a new story collection by Duluth-based author Linda LeGarde Grover, The Dance Boots, which recently earned her the Flannery O'Connor Award for short fiction.

 

Read more >>

 

Related book information:

The Dance Boots, Stories by Linda LeGarde Grover (University of Georgia Press, September 2010)

mnLIT presents: Andrew DeYoung

 

Shared Wall by Andrew DeYoung was selected as a finalist in the 2010 cycle of miniStories by the full flash fiction panel of jurors: Alexander Chee, Daniel Handler, Heather McElhatton, Kevin Larimer, and Dennis Cass.

 

Read Shared Wall by Andrew DeYoung >>

 

 

 

 

Credit: Photo courtesy of the author

 

 

Ampers Sampler (September 2010)

 

 

Ampers is a collection of 12 Minnesota community or university-based public radio stations, from KMOJ and KFAI in Minneapolis to KSRQ in Thief River Falls and KUMD in Duluth. Each month, Ampers staffer Todd Melby chooses five highlights from the organization's vast, online database of audio features for mnartists.org. This month's sampler highlights recent programs offering broadcasts of live performances by notable Minnesota musicians Charlie Parr, Mayda, and Chastity Brown.

 

Start listening >>

 

You Are Here: A handpicked sampling from the events listed on mnartists.org/calendar
Classes and Workshops

WORKSHOP: Stout's Island Workshop

College of Visual Arts, Saint Paul, September 24 – 26, October 8 – 10

 

CLASS: "Try It! Tapestry"

Weavers Guild of Minnesota, Minneapolis, September 25, 10 am

 

WORKSHOP: "Improv Blast"

Chanhassen Center, Chanhassen, September 25, 10 am

 

WORKSHOP: "Beyond PR," a communications intensive for artists

Springboard for the Arts, Saint Paul, September 25 & October 2

 

CLASS: "Digital Photo Academy" classes

Northrup King Building Studio, Minneapolis, September 25, October 9 & 10

 

CLASS: "Introduction to Tapestry"

Weavers Guild of Minnesota, Minneapolis, September 27 – October 25

 

CLASS: Card Weaving

Weavers Guild of Minnesota, Minneapolis, September 27 – October 18

 

WORKSHOP: "Writing in Circles - Prompts & Poetics" with Desdamona

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, September 28, 6 pm

 

WORKSHOP: "JumpstART!" business skills for students

The Canvas, Saint Paul, September 29, 6 pm, October 6, 6 pm, October 13, 6 pm

CLASS: "Autumn Color" photography class

Madeline Island School of the Arts, La Pointe, WI, October 11 - 15

Dance

Dream A Little Dream... Erin Sheppard hosts an evening of dance, music, spoken word, improv comedy, and burlesque

Patrick's Cabaret, Minneapolis, September 23 & 24

 

Off-Leash Area's First Annual Garage Tour

Various locations, Minnesota, September 24, 25, October 1, 2, 8 & 9

Eiko and Koma present a free performance of Raven

Walker Art Center (McGuire Theater), Minneapolis, October 2, 11 am & 1 pm

ARENA Dances presents not so good at standing still

The Lowry Lab Theater, Saint Paul, October 8 – 10

Credit: Photo courtesy of the Lab Theater

Music | Video | Film

Mega-Movie-Zombie-Fest-A-Thon!

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, September 24, 6 pm

Hot Art Cool Jazz

Textile Center, Minneapolis, September 24, 7 pm

Childish Films: Rock and Read!

Southdale Library, Edina, September 25, 2:30 pm

 

Cinema Revolution and IFP Media Arts present The Minneapolis Project 2010

Riverview Theater, Minneapolis, September 30, 7 pm

 

Spark: Festival of Electronic Music and Arts

Various Locations, Minneapolis, October 1 – October 31

 

Gretchen Parlato

College of St. Benedict Escher Auditorium, St. Joseph, October 1, 7:30 pm

 

Lazerbeak's CD Release Party

Fine Line Music Cafe, Minneapolis, October 1, 9 pm

The Poor Nobodys CD release performance for Until I Uproot and Walk Again - with the Sunny Era and the Brass Messengers

Cedar Cultural Center, Minneapolis, October 2, 8 pm

 

Michael Philip Mossman to perform as part of the 2010-11 JazzMN Orchestra Season

Hopkins Center for the Arts, Hopkins, October 2

Sound Unseen 2010: Film+Music+Art

Various locations, Minneapolis, October 6 – October 10

Lectures, Symposia & Literary Events

Ben Weaver curates Tramping With the Pioneers a three-show, multimedia, interdisciplinary residency  

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, September 30 and October 8

 

Punch Out Poetry: 2010 season opener

Echo Arts, Saint Paul, September 24, 7:30 pm

Joshua Ferris (The Unnamed) and Peter Bognanni (The House of Tomorrow) in a joint appearance to talk about their work

Magers and Quinn, Minneapolis, September 26, 4 pm

 

Beyond the Pure reading series presents: Queer Voices

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, September 28, 7 pm

Bound: a reading from her new novel by Antonya Nelson

Minneapolis Central Library, Minneapolis, September 30, 7 pm

The Works - a writers' salon: JC Hallman on "Grants, Proposals, and Queries" and Steve Healey on "Collaborating through Appropriation (epigraphs, sampling, erasure)"

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, October 5, 7 pm

 

Kate Hopper's 4th annual Mother Words reading, with Hope Edelman and Bonnie J. Rough

Loft Literary Center, Minneapolis, October 7, 7 pm

Festivals & Special Events

 

Soap Factory's annual $99 Sale

Soap Factory, Minneapolis, September 24, 7 pm

"Take Me to the River" Festival

ArtReach St. Croix, Stillwater, through September 26

 

"Sticks and Stones" – An Art and Cultural Festival

Kanabec History Center, Mora, September 24 – 25

Franconia Sculpture Park Art & Artists Celebration

Franconia Sculpture Park, Franconia, September 25, 10 am

 

Awesome Autumn book sale

Minneapolis Central Library, Minneapolis, September 25 – October 2

 

The Soap Factory presents The Haunted Basement

The Soap Factory, Minneapolis, October 1 – October 31

 

11th Annual Seward Arts Festival

Vine Arts Center, Minneapolis, October 1 – October 3

 

Medieval Fair

Caponi Art Park, Eagan, October 3, 11 am

 

St. Paul Art Crawl

Lowertown Commons, Saint Paul, October 8 – 10

Theater

Theatre Novi Most presents The Oldest Story in the World, a new telling of the Epic of Gilgamesh

Southern Theater, Minneapolis, September 24 – 27 & 30, October 1 – 3

 

String: A New Musical

Yellow Tree Theater, Osseo, September 24 – October 24

 

Humorist Josh Kombluth with a one-man play, Love & Taxes

St. John's University (Stephen B. Humphrey Theater), Collegeville, September 25, 8 pm

 

The Great Game: Afghanistan

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis, September 29 – October 17

 

Commonweal Theatre Company presents The Turn of the Screw

Commonweal Theatre Company, Lanesboro, September 30 – November 6

 

Taming of the Shrew

People's Center Theater, Minneapolis, October 7 – 10

 

IRIS, A Tale of Love & War

Red Eye Theater, Minneapolis, October 8 – 24

Regional premiere of Sleep Deprivation Chamber by Adam P. and Adrienne Kennedy and directed by Robbie Macauley

Penumbra Theatre, Minneapolis, through October 10

 

A Cool Drink A Water by Thomas W Jones II, directed by Marion McClinton

Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis, through October 10

The Glass Menagerie

The Jungle Theater, Minneapolis, through October 17

Dr. Seuss' The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbin

Children's Theatre Company, Minneapolis, through October 20

 

The Master Butcher's Singing Club a new stage adaptation of the bestselling Louise Erdrich novel

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis, through November 6

Visual Arts

 

 

Minnesota Watercolor Society's Illuminated exhibit

Burnsville Performing Arts Center, Burnsville, September 23 – November 13; opening reception October 14, 6 – 9    pm

Karthik Pandian - Before the Sun

Midway Contemporary Art, Minneapolis, through November 6

 

Ceremony: new works by James Chronister

Burnet Gallery at Chambers, Minneapolis, September 24 – November 7; opening reception September 24, 6 – 9 pm

 

Interact Gallery presents Evolution

Interact Gallery, Minneapolis, September 24 – November 19; opening reception September 24, 6 – 9 pm

 

ARThouse presents ARThouse: New Works by Lisa Bergh & Andrew Nordin

ARThouse, New London, September 25, 5 pm

 

Pretty Dead Things

Normandale Community College, Bloomington, September 28 – October 30; opening reception September 30, 4 – 7 pm

MCAD/Jerome Emerging Artists Fellowship exhibition

MCAD Gallery, Minneapolis, October 1 - November 6

 

Ceramics Then/Ceramics Now

Minnesota Museum of American Art, Saint Paul, September 30 – October 22; opening reception October 9, 5:30 – 8  pm

 

Legacies of War

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, September 30 – October 24

 

People's Incorporated's Artability

Lutheran Church of the Redeemer, Saint Paul, September 30 – October 2

 

Stop the Presses: Graphic Art in a New Light

University of St. Thomas, Saint Paul, October 1 – November 11

 

Identity in a Uncertain World

IFP Minnesota, Saint Paul, October 1 – November 24; opening reception October 1, 5:30 – 8:30 pm

 

DULUTH! A Love Story

Cult Status Gallery, Minneapolis, October 2 – 26; opening reception October 2, 8pm – 1 am

 

About Face

Stevens Square Center for the Arts, Minneapolis, through October 10

 

Street Scene: Incidents in Real Life

Minneapolis Photo Center, Minneapolis, on view through October 5

You Are Here event listings are drawn almost entirely from the mnartists.org calendar, so if you want to improve the odds that you'll see your happening linked here, you'd better start posting your events!

We've made it super easy to begin: here's a step-by-step guide that'll show you how to promote your own events on the site's DIY arts calendar.

Walker Art Center

One for the Road: Vertical Currency at the RAC

Rochester Art Center celebrates five years of exhibiting emerging artists with Vertical Currency

Featuring work by: Liz Miller, Tema Stauffer, Erik Ullanderson, Scott Stulen, Erika Olson, Viv Corringham, Anthony Marchetti, tectonic industries, Chris Deo, Janet Lobberecht, Jennifer Danos, David Bowen, Mary Reid Kelley, Nicholas Conbere, Eric William Carroll, Paula McCartney, Beth Jeffries Barnes, Ruben Nusz, Regan Golden and Joe Sinness

Vertical Currency: Five Years of Emerging Artists at the Rochester Art Center, opening September 25 (7 pm) and on view through January 9, 2011

Editor: Susannah Schouweiler

Project Director: Scott Stulen

Program Assistant: Jehra Patrick

Editorial Fellow: Juleana Enright

Program Fellow: Marria Thompson

mnartists.org interns: Luci Kandler, Jamie Sandhurst

Click here to read the fine print and the full credits >>

Click here to subscribe to access+ENGAGE >>

access+ENGAGE is a free twice monthly e-journal offering indispensable,

fuss-free coverage of the arts in Minnesota and beyond

The mission of mnartists.org is to improve the lives of Minnesota artists and provide access to and engagement with Minnesota’s arts culture.

a project of The McKnight Foundation and Walker Art Center

©2010 mnartists.org. All rights reserved.

To unsubscribe from this email click here