If you're having trouble viewing this email, click here to open the web version in your browser

Art by Erika Olson Gross

 access+ENGAGE  the definitive alternative
  Issue #58.2

Forward to a friend
If you like a+E, pass it on!

 

 

In this issue: Art in the Margins

 

This issue’s features explore art that flourishes in the margins – work made at the fertile overlap between forms, like ballet and puppetry, for example, or images documenting lives pursued on the outskirts of society.

 

 

PLUS: Come and vote at the MAEP Annual Meeting Saturday, October 30

 
News You Can Use: a selection of current artist opportunities on mnartists.org

Artist Opportunities

 

 

 

»CLICK HERE for a daily-updated list of many, many more opportunities for Minnesota artists in every discipline on mnartists.org

JOB OPENING: Contracted Executive Director for the NE Minneapolis Art Association (part-time position)

Application deadline: November 7

PUBLIC ART GRANTS: Forecast Public Art announces its 2011 annual grant program with expanded funding for five MN regions

Deadline: November 15

REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS: The Gage Family Art Gallery and the Christensen Center Gallery welcome exhibition proposals from artist at different stages in their careers and working in all types of media to exhibit at Augsburg College

Deadline: Monday, November 15

 

REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS: Open Eye Figure Theatre and Walker Art Center are taking artists' proposals for image/object/puppet driven small-scaled performances that resonate with the traditional form and contemporary approach to toy theatre for Toy Theatre After Dark

Deadline: November 15

CALL FOR ARTISTS: The Minneapolis Photo Center seeks photographers who use alternative processes to create their photographs for their upcoming exhibit, Alternatives: Unconventional and Uncommon Processes

Deadline: Thursday, November 18

UPCOMING ARAC GRANT DEADLINES: The Arrowhead Regional Arts Council has a number of artists grants available

Click through for information workshop dates and deadlines

CALL FOR ARTISTS : The Soap Factory is now accepting submissions from artists for their 2011 Season. Artists should bear in mind the gallery space has no climate control, air-conditioning or permanent heating system and are encouraged to use the entire 12,000 square feet of the space.

Deadline: Tuesday, November 30

CALL FOR CREATIVE WRITERS: Perpich Center for Arts Education is publishing their first annual literary magazine, Saltwater Comet, and they're seeking submissions of original creative writing by area high school students

Deadline: December 1

CALL FOR ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE: Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center in Troy, New York has a number of opportunities for artists in residence working in theater, music, dance, video, and installation

Deadline: January 13

CALL FOR ART: Susan Hensel Gallery is taking submissions of work for Readers' Art 11: Urban/Urbane

Deadline: January 15

Homepage: Featured arts journalism and online collections from mnartists.org

Alec Soth: The Loneliest Man in Minnesota?

 

Writer Frank Bures reflects on the Walker's new retrospective of work by Twin Cities-based photographer Alec Soth, and on the artist's resonant depiction of a "pervasive, long in coming, and widespread" emptiness at the heart of our culture.

 

Read more >>

 

Related exhibition details:

From Here to There: Alec Soth's America will be on view at the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis through January 2, 2011.

 

Credit: Alec Soth, Untitled (from Broken Manual), chromogenic print, 2008. (Courtesy of the artist at Walker Art Center)

Dancing on Ballet’s Living Edges

 

Dance critic Lightsey Darst weighs in on two recent shows - Crystal Pite/Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM's Dark Matters at the Walker, and Minnesota Dance Theatre's ambitious, two-weekend fall dance festival, Enduring Prescience.

 

Read more >>

 

Noted performance details:

Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM in Dark Matters was on stage at the Walker Art Center October 14-16.

Minnesota Dance Theatre's two-weekend, fall dance festival, Enduring Prescience, took place October 15-24 at the Lab Theatre in Minneapolis.

 

 

 

Credit: Production photo for Dark Matters by Crystal Pite/Kidd Pivot (Photo: Dean Buscher)

Let’s Hear It for the “Farm Team”

 

Camille LeFevre weighs in on this month’s performance by American Ballet Theatre's "farm team" - ABT II - at Northrop, and on the split reactions to the dance program evident in the post-show audience response.

 

Read more>>

 

Noted performance details:

American Ballet Theatre's ABT II performed at Northrop Auditorium at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis on October 9.

 

 

Credit: Production image for Interplay (Photo: Jim Coleman, courtesy of ABT II)

mnLIT presents: 2010 miniStories grand prize-winner, Hillary Wentworth

 

Read Hillary Wentworth's victorious flash fiction, 146.9 Volts, selected as the 2010 miniStories grand prize-winning submission by our full panel of fiction jurors: Alexander Chee, Daniel Handler, Heather McElhatton, Kevin Larimer, and Dennis Cass.

 

Read Hillary Wentworth’s winning fiction entry, 146.9 Volts >>

 

 

 

 

Credit: Photo courtesy of the author

You Are Here: A handpicked sampling from the events listed on mnartists.org/calendar
Classes and Workshops

CLASS: “Design Your Own Yarn”

Weavers Guild of Minnesota, Minneapolis, October 30 – November 10

 

WORKSHOP: “Beginning Spinning I”

Weavers Guild of Minnesota, Minneapolis, October 30 & 31, 10 am

 

WORKSHOP: “Building a Successful Writing Business”

Springboard for the Arts, Saint Paul, October 30, 1 pm

 

WORKSHOP: Bell Museum Sketch Night – “Insects”

Bell Museum of Natural History, Minneapolis, November 4, 6:30 pm

 

WORKSHOP: Beginning Studio Lighting Minneapolis Photo Center, Minneapolis, November 9, 6:30 pm

Credit: Image courtesy of the Weavers Guild of MN

Dance

Sundari Aur Nag (Beauty and the Beast) - season opener for Katha Dance Theatre

The O'Shaughnessy, Saint Paul, October 29 – October 31

 

BLM/Siefer/Flink CREATE The Woyzeck Project*

Southern Theater, Minneapolis, through November 6

 

we are not platonic, unfortunately, Taja Will

Bryant Lake Bowl Theater, Minneapolis, November 4 & 12

 

Words to Dead Lips - hand-drawn animation, dance and soundcapes by Aniccha Arts and Intermedia arts

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, November 5 – 7

Eiko and Koma present Naked - dance and installation

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, November 2 - 30

BodyCartogaphy Project premieres a new work, Symptom

Intermedia Arts, Minneapolis, November 11 - 14

Zenon Dance Company presents its fall concert, including two world premieres by Colleen Thomas and luciana achugar

Southern Theater, Minneapolis, November 18 - 28

There is an Elephant in this Dance, by Trisha Brown Dance Co. alumnus Lionel Popkin, featuring dancers Carolyn Hall, Ishmael Houston-Jones, Lionel Popkin and Morgan Thorson

Southern Theater, Minneapolis, November 12 & 13

Credit:Image courtesy of Aniccha Arts

Music | Video | Film

 

 

Trash Film Debauchery presents a “mystical selection of haunted Kung Fu cinema”

Trylon Microcinema, Minneapolis, through November 24

 

Double feature horror film screenings: Grinning Faces and The City Screen

Riverview Theater, Minneapolis, October 28, 9:30 pm

Adriana Zabala's Studio Presents Sondheim

U of MN School of Music, Minneapolis, October 28 – November 19

 

Childish Films: Halloween ‘Toons for Tots

Southdale Library, Edina, October 30, 2:30 pm

 

Rock the Cause presents Phantasmagoria

Rock the Cause, Minneapolis, October 30, 8 pm

 

Minnesota Opera's Cinderella

Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, Saint Paul, October 30 – November 7

 

Spark: Festival of Electronic Music and Arts

Various Locations, closing October 31

 

Sara Bareilles with Cary Brothers and Holly Conlan

Pantages Theater, Minneapolis, November 2, 7:30 PM

 

In Search of Asia: Minneapolis - St. Paul Asian Film Festival

St. Anthony Main Theatre, November 3 – 13

 

Seeking Wellness, public screening with guests Juhyo

Trylon Microcinema, Minneapolis, November 4, 7:30 pm

Lectures, Symposia & Literary Events

Marshall Festival - celebration of of rural writing and culture

Southwest MN State University, Marshall, October 28 - 31

 

Readings of fiction and poetry by Mai Neng Moua and Marlon James

Franklin Art Works, Minneapolis, October 30, 2 pm

Raking Through Books' Dead Poets & Writers Halloween Party - dress as your favorite dead writer

Kieran's Pub, Minneapolis, October 31, 4 - 7 pm

A spooky, Day of the Dead edition of The Works: A Writer's Salon

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, November 2, 7 pm

Design Conversations: James Victore + Debbie Millman

W Minneapolis – The Foshay, Minneapolis, November 3, 5 pm

 

Word and Image: First Annual University of St. Thomas Art History Graduate Student Research Symposium

University of St. Thomas, Saint Paul, November 4, 6 pm

 

Pen Pals presents Bill Bryson, author of At Home: A Short History of Private Life

Hopkins Center for the Arts, Hopkins, November 4 & 5

 

Magers & Quinn presents The Maud Hart Lovelace Society

Magers & Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, November 7, 8 pm

Festivals & Special Events

 

MAEP Annual Meeting

MIA MAEP Gallery, Minneapolis, October 30, 10:30 am

 

17th Annual BareBones Halloween Outdoor Puppet Extravaganza: Carnetheria

Hidden Falls Regional Park, Saint Paul, through October 31

 

OM's “Haunted Ghost Brides” runway show

OM, Minneapolis, October 30, 9 pm

Wing Young Huie's final cabaret and closing ceremony for the University Avenue Project

Project(ion) Space, Saint Paul, October 30 (cabaret, 5:00 pm) & 31

 

Halloween Sale and Art Show Pre-Party

ROBOTlove, Minneapolis, October 31, 5 pm

 

Textile Center Holiday Show & Sale

Textile Center, Minneapolis, November 1 – December 30

 

Taste of Creativity

Edina Art Center, Edina, November 4, 4 pm

Local-to-Global Jewelry Artist Mart

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, November 6 (11 am - 5 pm)

 

Springboard for the Arts presents a FREE Artists' Health Fair

People's Center Health Services, Minneapolis, November 6, 10 am - 2 pm

Strange Attactors 22 - Festival of Experimental Intermedia

Fine Arts Studio 677, Saint Paul, November 5 - January 3

 

SCENEaSOTA

Loft 2, Minneapolis, November 6, 8 pm

Credit: Image courtesy of the Textile Center

Theater

Weird Tales for Halloween, presented by Hardcover Theater

Bryant Lake Bowl, Minneapolis, through October 31

Theatre of Fools' holiday show, A Spirit of Halloween

Jewel Theatre at Twin Cities Magic, Saint Paul, through October 31

Broadway Bound by Neil Simon, presented by Theatre Or

Sabes Jewish Community Center, St. Louis Park, through October 31

 

Ten Thousand Things presents Life Is a Dream

Open Book, Minneapolis, October 29 – November 21

Open Eye Figure Theatre presents Cabinet of Wonders, written and directed by Kira Oblensky

Open Eye Figure Theatre, Minneapolis, October 29 - November 14

 

The 39 Steps - a farcical, inventive theatrical send-up to Hitchcock’s classic spy thriller directed by Joel Sass

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis, through December 19

Sandbox Theatre’s new ensemble production, Unspeakable Things: The Wandrei Brothers Project

Sandbox Theatre, Minneapolis, November 5 – 20

 

The Touring Broadway production of the Tony award-winning musical Spring Awakening

Orpheum Theatre, Minneapolis, November 6 & 7

 

Minnesota Jewish Theatre Company presents My Name is Asher Lev

Hillcrest Center, Saint Paul, closing November 7

The House of the Spirits/La Casa de los Espiritus

Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis, through November 14

 

Non English Speaking Spoken Here: The Late Nite Series

Pillsbury House Theatre, Minneapolis, through November 13

Visual Arts

 

 

 

Interact Gallery presents Evolution

Interact Gallery, Minneapolis, through November 19

MCAD/Jerome Emerging Artists Fellowship exhibition

MCAD Gallery, Minneapolis, through November 6

4th Annual Horizontal Grandeur – annual prairie art exhibition

Stevens County History Museum, Morris, through October 29

 

Migrasota: work by Arturo Cruz

Shoebox Gallery, Minneapolis, October 29, 6 pm

 

Masquerade – new work by Nicholas Harper

Rogue Buddha Gallery, Minneapolis, October 29, 7 pm

 

Gods and Monsters: Part II

Cult Status Gallery, Minneapolis, October 30 – November 27; opening reception October 30, 9 pm – 1 am

 

Landscapes of the Russian North: Vladimir Lobanov

Tweed Museum of Art, Duluth, November 11 – January 6

 

On the Cusp

Form + Content Gallery, Minneapolis, November 4 – December 11

 

O.C.D.

Altered Esthetic Gallery, Minneapolis, November 5 – 25; opening reception November 5, 7 – 10 pm

 

Alternatives: Uncommon & Unconventional Processes

Minneapolis Photo Center, Minneapolis, November 5 – December 27; opening reception November 5, 7 – 10 pm

 

Emotional Landscapes and Dream Spaces

The Women's Building, Saint Paul, November 8 – December 31

 

Yves Klein: With the Void, Full Powers

Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, October 23 – February 13

Credit: Top, artwork by Nicholas Harper. Bottom, Vladimir Lobanov, Early Morning

You Are Here event listings are drawn almost entirely from the mnartists.org calendar, so if you want to improve the odds that you'll see your happening linked here, you'd better start posting your events!

We've made it super easy to begin: click through for a step-by-step guide that'll show you how to promote your own events on the site's DIY arts calendar >>

Walker Art Center

One for the Road: MAEP Annual Meeting

 

 

MAEP Annual Meeting: COME & VOTE

All Minnesota artists are invited to attend the Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program (MAEP) annual meeting on Saturday, October 30, 10:30 am - 1 pm at the Minneapolis Institute of Arts (Pillsbury Auditorium). It's an opportunity to report on the activities and successes of the past year, to elect three new members to the artist panel which determines each year's exhibition line-up. This yearly event is also a welcome chance to catch up with friends and colleagues in the Minnesota arts community. Registration for the meeting begins at 10:30 am in the Fountain Court.

WHAT: MAEP Annual Meeting

WHERE: Minneapolis Institute of Arts (Pillsbury Auditorium)

WHEN: October 30, 10:30 am - 1 pm

Admission is FREE

The Minnesota Artists Exhibition Program is a curatorial department of the Minneapolis Institute of Arts dedicated to exhibiting and supporting artists living and working in the state of Minnesota. Begun in 1975 as a creative partnership with the MIA, the MAEP was founded by a group of regional artists interested in creating an innovative exhibition and programming space. What began as a year-long agreement has been extended into an ongoing relationship between the Minnesota artist community and the MIA.

Editor: Susannah Schouweiler

Project Director: Scott Stulen

Program Assistant: Jehra Patrick

Editorial Fellow: Juleana Enright

Program Fellow: Marria Thompson

Click here to read the fine print and the full credits >>

Click here to subscribe to access+ENGAGE >>

access+ENGAGE is a free twice monthly e-journal offering indispensable,

fuss-free coverage of the arts in Minnesota and beyond

The mission of mnartists.org is to improve the lives of Minnesota artists and provide access to and engagement with Minnesota’s arts culture.

a project of The McKnight Foundation and Walker Art Center

©2010 mnartists.org. All rights reserved.

To unsubscribe from this email click here